BHM and AMCHAM organized seminar on equity/debt issues and tax differences
BHM organized seminar on equity & debt issue, tax differences and perspectives of development of equity market in Azerbaijan in partnership with Legal and Compliance Committee of American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AMCHAM) and Prof. Henry Ordower, professor of law at Saint Louis University School of Law.
The seminar was opened by Mr. Matin Asgar, partner of BHM. He emphasized importance of the issue for Azerbaijan in terms of rising awareness among investors and businesses about equity investment against capitalization by debt and stressed out legislative and bureaucratic burdens for easing equity investments.
Prof. Henry Ordower delivered a lecture about securities market in USA, tax advantages of equity/debt, crowed funding, SEC regulations, classification of shares, convertibility of securities and other options of investors in USA for easing equity investments.
The seminar was followed by an active Q&A session.