Workshop for micro businesses, startups, students, lawyers
Prof. Lee is visiting on an invitation by Matin Asgar (partner of BHM) under Alumni MAX Speaker Program. The program is administered by the U.S.-educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association and supported by the US Embassy.
The workshop is organized for students, startups, young entrepreneurs, residents of startup accelerator programs based in Baku and practitioners. Prof. Lee will share her experience as a founder and manager of several entrepreneurial assistance programs and US best practices of business development as well as legal and business matters of starting business, advantages and disadvantages of starting with a company or as a sole proprietorship, crowdfunding and other transactional, intellectual property matters. Lawyers from BHM Baku Law Centre will contribute to the discussions from the side of Azerbaijan law and as well as local assistance tools. Especially BHM lawyers will address recent chages to the Tax Code on tax incentives for micro businesses and startups, criterias defining micro businesses and startups, limitations to be simplified tax payer, VAT refund for consumers etc.
The program supports US-government exchange alumni, working in collaboration with a host mentor or advisor, to create and implement professional education workshops, seminars and lectures in Azerbaijan.